Top Stories


IAOM Central, Wheat State, and Texoma Districts Meet in Branson, MO

Date Posted: August 7, 2017


By Karl Ohm, editor

Approximately 75 members from the International Association of Operative Millers (IAOM) Central, Wheat State, and Texoma Districts attended the 2017 Summer Meeting and Technical Conference, July 27 – 29, at the Chateau on the Lake, Branson, MO.

At the IAOM Central, Wheat State & Texoma Districts’ summer meeting and technical conference, attendees had the opportunity to visit table top displays from various companies. Photos by Karl Ohm.

The social hour followed by a casual picnic-style buffet was held indoors Thursday evening, July 27, at Chateau on the Lake.

A golf outing was held on Saturday morning, July 29, at the Buffalo Ridge Springs Golf Course, Hollister, MO.

A grab-n-go breakfast for the 28 golfers (7 foursomes) was co-sponsored by Perten Instruments and the IAOM Central District.

On Friday, July 28, the technical program was opened and moderated by Kojo Mensah, IAOM Central District vice chairperson, and mill manager, LifeLine Foods, Inc., St. Joseph, MO. Mensah also expressed his thanks to Michael Branson, market manager – food and beverage, of Sefar, Inc., for his help in organizing the meeting.

The morning program included several presentations, covering: Aerosol Insecticides and Control of Stored Product Insects, , USDA-ARS-CGAHR, Manhattan, KS; Building a Safety Climate Dashboard, Carey Bennett, Dekra Insight, New Orleans, LA: Fogging and Spot Fumigation, Patrick Plumer, Food Protection Services; New Technology in NIR Spectroscopy, Rachael Glenister and Bethany Steevens, Unity Scientific; Sieve Stretching and Frame Preparation, Debbie Copelan, SAATI.

During the afternoon program, presentations included: An Overview of the New Omas Roller Mill, Dillon Phillips, Bratney Companies, Des Moines, IA: Industries Eye on Prevention, Pamela Peckman, The Industrial Fumigant Company, Lenexa, KS; Metal Control Technologies, Frank Reda, MPI, Denver, CO; Wheat Crop Update, Justin Gilpin, CEO, Kansas Wheat, Manhattan, KS; and Eco-Bird: A Non-Hazardous Bird Repellent, Steven Roth, Roth Chemical Company.

Also attending the conference were Melinda Farris, executive vice president; Tom Sargent, director of professional development, and Angela Jenness, director of meetings and exhibitions, IAOM, Lenexa, KS.

Farris provided a brief overview concerning upcoming IAOM events, the offerings of correspondence milling and resident milling courses, details about IAOM’s website and milling career website, as well as discussed the utility of IAOM’s mobile app, IAOM 365, which is available as a free download from Apple’s App Store or Google Play.

IAOM treasurer David Jansen, plant manager, Siemer Milling Company, Teutopolis, IL, also attended the event and offered welcoming remarks and an update on IAOM activities and programs. Jansen also reminded attendees of IAOM’s 122nd annual Conference and Expo to be held April 9-13, 2018 at the Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center, Atlanta, GA.

Jansen and Farris also took the opportunity to express their thanks to those who participated in the seventh and very successful International Milling Education Foundation (IMEF) silent and live auctions held at the 2017 IAOM Conference and Expo, April 10-14, in New Orleans, LA.

The money raised during the auctions, along with pledges and checks from several companies, raised the total IMEF funds from the 2017 conference to the $1 million mark, which continues to be the foundation’s largest annual fundraising event.

Jansen also presented IAOM distinguished-service certificates of appreciation to several district officers.

Those included:

Michael McElroy, chairperson, Wheat District, and senior head miller, Ardent Mills, Wichita, KS, and Kojo Mensah, vice-chairman, Central District, and mill manager, LifeLine Foods, Inc., St. Joseph, MO.

A table top conference also was held and included 16 suppliers, which included:

Alapala; Bratney Companies; Bühler, Inc., Bunting Magnetics; DEKRA Insight; Food Protection Services; Global Fabrication; Great Western Manufacturing Co.; Kice Industries, Inc.; Nitta Corporation; Pepper Maintenance; Sefar, Inc.; Trece, Inc.; Unity Scientific; Vortex; and W.D. Patterson, Inc.

The allied trades for the Central, Wheat State, and Texoma districts also helped sponsor the hospitality suite and social hour before the banquet.

Those included: Alapala; Bratney Companies; Bühler, Inc.; Bunting Magnetics; Codema LLC; Creason Corrugating; DEKRA Insight; Design Corrugating; Food Protection Services; Global Fabrication; Great Western Mfg. Co; IMAS North America; Industrial Fumigant Co.; Jebb Brush Co.; Kice Industries, Inc.; Midwest Process Solutions; Milling Journal; Nitta Corp. of America; Pepper Maintenance; REPCO; Saati Tech; Sefar, Inc.; Sosland; Trece, Inc.; Unity Scientific; W.D. Patterson Co.; and The Wright Group.

Before the close of Friday’s sessions, business meetings for the Central and Wheat State districts were held for the election of officers in 2017-2018. While the Texoma District did not hold a business meeting at the event, the results for this district are listed below along with those for the Central and Wheat State districts. The results are as follows:

CENTRAL DISTRICT

Steve Curran, General Mills, Inc. ─ Director

Michael Emert, Ardent Mills, Inc. ─ Chairperson

Travis Hawkinson, ADM Milling ─ Vice Chairperson

Mike Branson, Sefar ─ Secretary/Treasurer

Ian Tillinghast, Grain Craft ─ 1st Executive Committeeperson

James Mueting, General Mills ─ 2nd Executive Committeeperson

Travis Schubert, Treehouse Private Brands ─ 3rd Executive Committeeperson

Bob Klasek, Nitta Corporation ─ Allied Trades Chairperson

WHEAT STATE DISTRICT

Michael McElroy, Ardent Mills ─ Chairperson

Rich Smith, Grain Craft ─ Vice Chairperson

Tracy Eustace, W.D. Patterson Co., Inc. ─ Secretary/Treasurer

Ryan Baker, Ardent Mills ─ 1st Executive Committeeperson

Nathan Watson, ADM Milling ─ 2nd Executive Committeeperson

David Byers, Ardent Mills ─ 3rd Executive Committeeperson

TEXOMA DISTRICT

John “Dub” Miner, Shawnee Milling Co. ─ Director

Mark Watts, Shawnee Milling Co. ─ Chairperson

Eric Knott, Miller Milling Co. ─ Vice chairperson

TBD, Secretary/Treasurer

Larry Stallbaumer, Ardent Mills ─ 1st Executive Committeeperson

Ryan Platt, C.H. Guenther & Son, Inc. ─ 2nd Executive Committeeperson

2017 IAOM Wheat State District and Central District Winter Meetings

The Central District Winter meeting/technical conference is scheduled for Dec. 1, 2017, New Theater Restaurant, Overland Park, KS.

The Wheat State District Winter Social is scheduled for Saturday, Dec. 9, 2017 (time TBA) at the Wichita Wildcat Classic (K-State vs. Tulsa men’s college basketball), Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, KS.

In addition, the Central, Wheat State, and Texoma Districts’ 2018 summer meeting and technical conference will be held at the Chateau on the Lake, Branson, MO. Specific dates to be determined.

See Related Websites/Articles:

more TOP STORIES...